Washington: Statutory Civil Law
[…] Plaintiff sued two excommunicated members of the religious sect, alleging that they had harassed him and the Reverend in violation of the civil harassment statute. Because the Reverend was merely an incidental victim and not a party to the actual case, no violation of the statute had occurred.

        • Outcome: The court reversed because there was no basis for a protective order aimed at the petitioner where the conduct was directed toward the Reverend rather than toward the plaintiff himself. The Court explained that if the Reverend had been a party to the case, the requisites of RCW 10.14.020 would be met, because the trial court could have found a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys or harasses such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.”4 However, because he was not a party to the action, and the plaintiff himself was not a target of the conduct, no claim could lie.