Nevada: Statutory Civil Law
[…] A defendant in this situation may also be criminally prosecuted for falsifying electronic mail.

    1. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205.492 (LexisNexis 2011).
    2. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205.511 (LexisNexis 2011).
    ↑ Back to top
  3. Invasion of Privacy – Appropriation (AKA Right to Publicity)

    1. Introduction

      If the person who posted a victim’s private, intimate images without the victim’s consent is deriving a commercial use from the material, the victim may sue that person under Nevada’s right to publicity statute.

    2. Text of the Statute

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.790

      “1. There is a right of publicity in the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of every person. The right endures for a term consisting of the life of the person and 50 years after his or her death, regardless of whether the person commercially exploits the right during his or her lifetime.”1

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.810

      “1. Any commercial use of the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of another by a person, firm or corporation without first having obtained written consent for the use is subject to: