Nevada: Statutory Civil Law
[…] (1) The communication was intercepted; and

      (2) Upon application to the court, ratification of the interception was denied.”2

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.630

      “1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, and 704.195, a person shall not disclose the existence, content, substance, purport, effect or meaning of any wire or radio communication to any person unless authorized to do so by either the sender or receiver.

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.650

      “Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to179.515, inclusive, and 704.195, a person shall not intrude upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record, by means of any mechanical, electronic or other listening device, any private conversation engaged in by the other persons, or disclose the existence, content, substance, purport, effect or meaning of any conversation so listened to, monitored or recorded, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the conversation.”3

    3. Cases

      Research is ongoing.

    4. Practice Pointers

      In Lane v. Allstate Ins. Co., the Nevada Supreme Court clarified some of the ambiguities inherent in Nevada’s eavesdropping statute. First, the Court held that “person” as used in Nev. Rev.