Nevada: Statutory Civil Law
[…] (a) An Internet domain name that is being used without the consent of the person who holds the Internet domain name; or

      (b) Any data, information, image, program, signal or sound that has been used intentionally in the header, subject line or routing instructions of the item of electronic mail to falsify or misrepresent:

      (1) The identity of the sender; or

      (2) The source, point of origin or path of transmission of the item of electronic mail.”1

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.511

      “1. Any victim of a crime described in NRS 205.473 to 205.513, inclusive, may bring a civil action to recover:

      (a) Damages for any response costs, loss or injury suffered as a result of the crime;

      (b) Punitive damages; and

      (c) Costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in bringing the civil action.

      A victim of a crime described in NRS 205.473 to 205.513, inclusive, may bring a civil action pursuant to this section whether or not the person who committed the crime is or has been charged with or convicted or acquitted of the crime or any other offense arising out of the facts surrounding the crime.”2

    3. Cases

      Research is ongoing.

    4. Practice Pointers

      This statute allows the victim to recover attorney’s fees. A defendant in this situation may also be criminally prosecuted for falsifying electronic mail.

    1. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205.492 (LexisNexis 2011).