Nevada: Statutory Civil Law
[…] 2. Text of the Statute

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.790

      “1. There is a right of publicity in the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of every person. The right endures for a term consisting of the life of the person and 50 years after his or her death, regardless of whether the person commercially exploits the right during his or her lifetime.”1

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.810

      “1. Any commercial use of the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of another by a person, firm or corporation without first having obtained written consent for the use is subject to:

      (a) Injunctive relief to prevent or restrain the unauthorized use; and

      (b) An action at law for any injuries sustained by reason of the unauthorized use. In such a suit, the plaintiff may recover:

      (1) Actual damages, but not less than $750; and

      (2) Exemplary or punitive damages, if the trier of fact finds that the defendant knowingly made use of the name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness of another person without the consent required by NRS 597.790.”2

    3. Cases

      Research is ongoing.

    4. Practice Pointers

      In Hetter v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., the Nevada Supreme Court recognized that the statutory right to publicity under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.810 is not limited to celebrities.3

    1. Nev. Rev. Stat.