Nevada: Statutory Civil Law
[…] It is also unclear whether text messaging is covered by the statute.

      A victim may be able to bring a civil suit against a person who published his/her private, intimate images for violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.650 if, for example, the images were recorded on video and included a conversation between the victim and another person. In order to be able to pursue this cause of action under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.650, however, the person who recorded the victim must not have been a party to the victim’s conversation.

    2. Text of the Statute

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.620

      “1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, 209.419 and 704.195, it is unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication unless:

      (a) The interception or attempted interception is made with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication; and

      (b) An emergency situation exists and it is impractical to obtain a court order as required by NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, before the interception, in which event the interception is subject to the requirements of subsection 3. If the application for ratification is denied, any use or disclosure of the information so intercepted is unlawful, and the person who made the interception shall notify the sender and the receiver of the communication that:

      (1) The communication was intercepted; and

      (2) Upon application to the court, ratification of the interception was denied.”2

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.630