Nevada: Statutory Civil Law
[…] 6. Id. at 940.
    7. Id. at 941.
    8. Id. at 940.
    ↑ Back to top
  2. Falsifying Electronic Mail

    1. Introduction

      This statute allows a victim to bring a civil suit against a person who nonconsensually distributed the victim’s private, intimate image(s) by email in the victim’s name. For example, this situation may arise if the person distributing the image(s) opens an email account in the victim’s name and subsequently distributes the images in question posing as the victim.

    2. Text of the Statute

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.492

      “1. A person shall not willfully falsify or forge any data, information, image, program, signal or sound that:

      (a) Is contained in the header, subject line or routing instructions of an item of electronic mail; or

      (b) Describes or identifies the sender, source, point of origin or path of transmission of an item of electronic mail, with the intent to transmit or cause to be transmitted the item of electronic mail to any Internet or network site or to the electronic mail address of one or more recipients without their knowledge of or consent to the transmission.

      2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, a person shall not willfully transmit or cause to be transmitted an item of electronic mail to any Internet or network site or to the electronic mail address of one or more recipients without their knowledge of or consent to the transmission if the person knows or has reason to know that the item of electronic mail contains or has been generated or formatted with:

      (a) An Internet domain name that is being used without the consent of the person who holds the Internet domain name; or

      (b) Any data, information, image, program, signal or sound that has been used intentionally in the header, subject line or routing instructions of the item of electronic mail to falsify or misrepresent:

      (1) The identity of the sender; or

      (2) The source, point of origin or path of transmission of the item of electronic mail.”1

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.511

      “1. Any victim of a crime described in NRS 205.473 to 205.513, inclusive, may bring a civil action to recover:

      (a) Damages for any response costs, loss or injury suffered as a result of the crime;

      (b) Punitive damages; and