Tennessee: Common Law
[…] Locke, No. M1999-02169-COA-R3-CV, 2000 WL 1050627, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 31, 2000).
    16. Id.
    17. Id. at *3.
    18. Roberts v. Essex Microtel Assoc., 46 S.W.3d 205, 213 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
    19. Id. at 214 (Susano, J. concurring).
    20. West, 53 S.W.3d. at 641 (dismissing view that recognition of the false light privacy tort will lead to unnecessary litigation).
    21. Id. at 642.
    22. Id. at 648.
    23. Lewis v. Newschannel 5 Network, L.P., 238 S.W.3d 270, 276 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).
    24. Id. at 280.
    25. Id. at 303.
    26. Id.
    27. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-312 makes it a criminal offense to “[p]hysically mistreat [ ] a corpse in a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person.”
    28. Harris v. Horton, 341 S.W.3d 264, 274 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (also noting that “the fact to which publicity was given, namely, the appearance of J’s body as depicted in the accident-scene photographs, is related to the event that gave rise to his status as an involuntary public figure”).