Federal Statutory Criminal Law
[…] Court found that this evidence supported the jury’s conviction of the website administrator for stalking and harassment.
    1. United States v. Fullmer, 584 F.3d 132, 164 (3d Cir. 2009).
    ↑ Back to top
  8. Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 1801

    1. Introduction

      This statute prohibits recording the private areas of individuals without their consent. However, the esoteric jurisdiction, “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” makes it unlikely that the statute will often be of use.

    2. Text of the Statute

      18 U.S.C. § 1801

      “(a) Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, has the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

      (b) In this section--

      (1) the term “capture”, with respect to an image, means to videotape, photograph, film, record by any means, or broadcast;

      (2) the term “broadcast” means to electronically transmit a visual image with the intent that it be viewed by a person or persons;