Nevada: Family Law
[…] (c) The likelihood of future injury;

      (d) Whether, during the prior acts, one of the parties acted in self-defense; and

      (e) Any other factors which the court deems relevant to the determination.

      In such a case, if it is not possible for the court to determine which party is the primary physical aggressor, the presumption created pursuant to subsection 5 applies to both parties. If it is possible for the court to determine which party is the primary physical aggressor, the presumption created pursuant to subsection 5 applies only to the party determined by the court to be the primary physical aggressor.”1

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 33.018

      “1. Domestic violence occurs when a person commits one of the following acts against or upon the person’s spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person is or was actually residing, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the person’s minor child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal guardian for the person’s minor child:

      […]

      (e) A knowing, purposeful or reckless course of conduct intended to harass the other person. Such conduct may include, but is not limited to:

      (1) Stalking.

      […]

      (3) Trespassing.

      […]

      (5) Destruction of private property.

      […].”2

    3. Cases

      Research is ongoing.

    1. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 125.480 (LexisNexis 2011).
    2. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33.018 (LexisNexis 2011).
    ↑ Back to top
  2. Divorce