Nevada: Family Law
[…] search3

Nevada: Family Law

  1. Child Custody

    1. Introduction

      If the victim of the nonconsensual online publication of intimate photos is involved in a child custody dispute, s/he may use evidence of this type of misconduct to establish abuse or harassment by his/her former spouse or lover. When determining child custody, the court’s primary consideration is to decide what is in the best interests of the child.

    2. Text of the Statute

      Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125.480

      “4. In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things:

      […]

      (d) The level of conflict between the parents.

      (e) The ability of the parents to cooperate to meet the needs of the child.

      (f) The mental and physical health of the parents.

      […]

      (k) Whether either parent or any other person seeking custody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child.

      […]

      5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 or NRS 125C.210, a determination by the court after an evidentiary hearing and finding by clear and convincing evidence that either parent or any other person seeking custody has engaged in one or more acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child creates a rebuttable presumption that sole or joint custody of the child by the perpetrator of the domestic violence is not in the best interest of the child. Upon making such a determination, the court shall set forth:

      (a) Findings of fact that support the determination that one or more acts of domestic violence occurred; and

      (b) Findings that the custody or visitation arrangement ordered by the court adequately protects the child and the parent or other victim of domestic violence who resided with the child.

      6. If after an evidentiary hearing held pursuant to subsection 5 the court determines that each party has engaged in acts of domestic violence, it shall, if possible, then determine which person was the primary physical aggressor. In determining which party was the primary physical aggressor for the purposes of this section, the court shall consider:

      (a) All prior acts of domestic violence involving either party;

      (b) The relative severity of the injuries, if any, inflicted upon the persons involved in those prior acts of domestic violence;

      (c) The likelihood of future injury;

      (d) Whether, during the prior acts, one of the parties acted in self-defense; and