Pennsylvania: Statutory Civil Law
[…] Id. at 54. As of December 2016, there is proposed legislation that may alter the text and substance of this statute to close the "relationship loophole" in light of the KDR fraternity case. See Franks, 'Revenge Porn' Reform, at 55. In many states, criminal revenge porn laws are passed in original versions and then updated on a regular basis as society's understanding of this crime evolves. When conducting your research, be sure you are reading the current version of the statute for the most up to date definitions of covered conduct.
↑ Back to top- 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3131. ↩
- Under this criminal statute, “a person commits the offense of unlawful dissemination of intimate image if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm a current or former sexual or intimate partner, the person disseminates a visual depiction of the current or former sexual or intimate partner in a state of nudity or engaged in sexual conduct.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3131. ↩
-
-
Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act, Civil Relief, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5747
a. Introduction