Maine: Statutory Criminal Law
[…] This may be a useful cause of action to bring against a “peeping tom” who enters a WMC victim’s property to take inappropriate photos or videos of the victim, where the perpetrator knows that the victim did not authorize him or her to trespass on the property, and even if he or she was initially invited but stays after the victim asks him or her to leave.
-
-
Computer Crimes
-
Introduction
A WMC victim may be a victim of computer crime if the perpetrator takes intimate material from the victim’s computer without his or her permission.
-
Text of Statute(s)
Me. Rev. Stat. 17-A §§ 431-437
Section 432(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal invasion of computer privacy if the person intentionally accesses any computer resource knowing that the person is not authorized to do so.”
-
Cases
A search of Maine law did not reveal any cases that are factually relevant or analogous to WMC’s target situations.
-
-
Cyberbullying
-
Introduction