Maine: Statutory Criminal Law
[…] His behavior met definitions of abuse and criminal stalking, and extension of protective order was proper.
-
-
-
Coercion
-
Introduction
A person who publishes or threatens to publish intimate photos or videos of another with the intention of forcing the victim into conduct the victim would not have otherwise performed could potentially be charged with coercion.
-
Text of Statute(s)
Me. Rev. Stat. 5 § 4633(2): “Interference, coercion or intimidation. It is unlawful for a person to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of the rights granted or protected by this Act or because that individual has exercised or enjoyed, or has aided or encouraged another individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, those rights.”
-
Cases
A search of Maine law did not reveal any cases that are factually relevant or analogous to WMC’s target situations.
-
-
Trespass
-
Introduction