California: Family Law
[…] When determining child custody, the court’s primary consideration is to decide what is in the best interests of the child. If the court makes a finding that abuse has occurred, that gives rise to a finding under FC § 3044 that the perpetrator of abuse cannot get sole or joint legal or physical custody of the minor children of the parties. This is a rebuttable presumption but is an extremely powerful factor in California’s statutory scheme to prevent abuse.

    2. Text of the Statute

      California Family Code § 3011–Best Interests of the Child Standard:

      “In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following:

      (a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child.

      (b) Any history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody against any of the following:

      (1) Any child to whom he or she is related by blood or affinity or with whom he or she has had a caretaking relationship, no matter how temporary.

      (2) The other parent.

      (3) A parent, current spouse, or cohabitant, of the parent or person seeking custody, or a person with whom the parent or person seeking custody has a dating or engagement relationship.

      As a prerequisite to the consideration of allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence. As used in this subdivision, “abuse against a child” means “child abuse” as defined in Section 11165.6 of the Penal Code and abuse against any of the other persons described in paragraph (2) or (3) means “abuse” as defined in Section 6203 of this code.