California: Family Law
[…] In California, divorce can be granted because of “irreconcilable differences” or “incurable insanity.”1 Evidence of misconduct during the marriage is normally not admissible and improper in divorce proceedings2 (but evidence of abuse must be considered in child custody proceedings).3 Evidence obtained by eavesdropping is not only not admitted,4 but if the court suspects eavesdropping, the evidence may spur a referral “to the proper authority for investigation and prosecution.”5

    2. Text of Statute

      California Family Code § 2310

      "Dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties may be based on either of the following grounds, which shall be pleaded generally:

      (a) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.

      (b) Incurable insanity."

      California Family Code § 2335