Washington: Statutory Criminal Law
[…] The warrant used the term “child sex,” and the Court deemed this term too ambiguous to satisfy the strictures of the Fourth Amendment; thus, seizure of photographs was invalid, and the conviction (which was based in relevant part on the seizure of the items), was also invalid, and had to be reversed.

    4. Practice Pointers

      Washington is one of several states with a state equivalent of the Video Voyeurism Prevention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1801. Under the federal law, when an individual has “the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”12 The statute explicitly states that a person has a “reasonable expectation of privacy” in “(A) circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that an image of a private area of the individual was being captured; or (B)