Washington: Statutory Criminal Law
[…] 3. Cases

      1. State v. Pauling, 149 Wn.2d 381, 69 P.3d 331 (2003) (en banc)

        • Procedural Posture: Washington Supreme Court granted petition to consider the constitutionality of former second degree extortion statute where the defendant alleged that it violated the First Amendment by prohibiting threats that are constitutionally protected speech; following his conviction (bench trial) for second degree extortion, court of appeals reversed.

        • Law: Former RCW 9A.56.130 – “[a] person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he or she commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(d) through (j)”—the amended statute added the term “wrongful threat” to the statutory text to avoid any prohibition of protected speech