Washington: Statutory Criminal Law
[…] • Special Notes: The court upheld defendant’s sentence prohibiting defendant from owning a computer, and from associating with other computer hackers. Although the prohibition is punitive, it was not an unconstitutional restriction on the defendant’s freedom of association because it is a reasonable limitation, which the court imposed “sensitively,” that would assist in discouraging his communication with other hackers.

    4. Practice Pointers

      The statute appears to be the state law equivalent of the federal Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (18 U.S.C. § 1030).

    1. Riley, 121 Wash.2d at 35.
    ↑ Back to top
  3. RCW 9A.44.115 – Voyeurism

    1. Introduction

      A person may be charged voyeurism if he or she invades the privacy of another by recording the victim without the victim’s knowledge or consent for “the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person.”1 A WMC who’s rights are violated in this manner should report the incident to the authorities, who will be able to charge the perpetrator accordingly.

    2. Text of the Statute(s)

      (1) As used in this section: