Washington: Statutory Criminal Law
[…] • Outcome: The court affirmed the convictions and found that: (1) defendant had the requisite intent to harass at the outset of the call; (2) there was no double jeopardy violation because the witness intimidation threats and threats regarding the relationship arose from different behavior; and (3) defendant’s statements and “threat-like” rants constituted “true threats,” which in turn, can amount to intimidation under 9A.72.110.

        • Special Notes: Witness tampering (RCW 9A.72.110(1)(c)). is a lesser-included offense of witness intimidation. Witness intimidation includes the additional element that a defendant use a threat. To be guilty of witness tampering, one must attempt to induce “. . . a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation . . . [to] [w]ithhold from a law enforcement agency [that] information.”1 To be guilty of witness intimidation, one must threaten “a current or prospective witness,” to “induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation.”2

    4. Practice Pointers