Washington: Statutory Criminal Law
[…] 1. C.G., 150 Wn.2d at 611.
    2. J.M.,144 Wn.2d at 482.
    ↑ Back to top
  8. RCW 28A.300.285 – Cyberbullying

    1. Introduction

      Passed in 2010, this statute is designed to prevent cyberbullying of students against other students. The legislature found the law necessary because, “despite a recognized law prohibiting harassment, intimidation, and bullying of students in public schools and despite widespread adoption of antiharassment policies by school districts, harassment of students continues and has not declined since the law was enacted. Furthermore, students and parents continue to seek assistance against harassment, and schools need to disseminate more widely their antiharassment policies and procedures.”1 Under the statute, each school district must have its own policies and procedures regarding this issue by August 1, 2011.

    2. Text of the Statute(s)

      RCW 28A.300.285 is available here.

    3. Cases

      1. Sheridan v. Dep't of Corr., NO. C10-5459RBL (W.D. Wash. Mar. 3, 2011)